Assault and Battery on an Elderly Person (+60)
[…] - Touched the other person;
- Intended to touch the other person; and
- The touching was either
– Likely to cause bodily harm or
– Was offensive - The alleged victim was over 60 years old at the time of the event
Type 2: Bodily Injury
The Commonwealth must satisfier the standard of proof, beyond a reasonable doubt, by demonstrating that the defendant:
- Committed an assault and battery (the elements listed above);
- On an elderly person (60+); and
- Caused bodily injury or serious bodily injury
Bodily injury according to §13K is “substantial impairment of the physical condition, including, but not limited to, any burn, fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma, injury to any internal organ, or any injury which occurs as the result of repeated harm to any bodily function or organ, including human skin.”
Serious bodily injury according to §13K is “bodily injury which results in a permanent disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of a bodily function, limb or organ, or substantial risk of death.”
For a free legal consultation with an assault and battery on an elderly person lawyer serving Massachusetts, call (781) 740-0800
Possible Punishments for Assault and Battery Upon an Elderly Person